South West first section champions

Sunday 4 November 2012

The weekend saw the Lanner & District Silver Band travel to the Riveria Centre at Torquay to defend the South West Brass Band Association Champions title it won in 2011.  In a tightly fought contest with an entry of 10 Championship and 1st section bands in the Open Section, Camborne Town Band narrowly took first place ahead of the Lanner and District Band’s performance of John McCabe’s “Salamander”. 

A great day for Cornish Brass Banding was completed when the St Kerverne Band was announced in 3rd place.  The Musical Director, players and supporters of the Lanner Band were delighted to win the trophy for the highest placed 1st section band for the third consecutive year.  

Musical Director, Stuart Chappell said, “We had a great result today.  Our record of all our contest placings over the last 2 or 3 years is now showing remarkable consistency.  We chose to play a piece called “Salamander” by John McCabe and we were able to use the music to develop our musicians and this seems to have paid off.  We were all very excited to read the comments of adjudicators John Berryman and Paul Holland who used the words “Excellent” and “Awesome”.  It isn’t often you see such terms on adjudicators comments but when you do, you know there’s a lot of things you’re doing very well”.  

Band Chairman, Lee Rouse added, “The preparations for this contest have seen us rehearse in 4 venues, each with very different acoustics.  We are mid-way through the construction of our new headquarters and the experiences of the 4 venues has crystallised our views on the acoustics we want to incorporate in the build.  It’s been an incredibly valuable experience for us in that respect and not simply another great contest result.”

The full results are as follows:

Open section 1.  Camborne Town 
 2.  Lanner and District Silver
 3.  St Keverne
  
Second section1.  Lympstone South West Telecoms
 2.  St Pinnock
 3.  Swindon Pegasus
  
Third section 1.  Bodmin Town
 2.  St Stythians
  
Forth section1.  Launceston Town
 2.  South Molton Town
 3.  Porthleven Town 
  
Ungraded section1.  Pendeen Silver 
 2.  TT Brass Totnes
  
 Youth section1.  Launceston Town Youth 
 2.  Mount Charles Youth
 =3.  St Austell Youth
 =3.  Soundhouse Junior
  
 Training section1.  Saltash Junior
 2.  Totnes Training 
  

Site design © Jess Norwood | Log In

Zedoary - Website Maintenance and Internet Marketing from Cornwall