Lanner Academy crowned Cornish Champions

Thursday 17 October 2013

The young people of Lanner Academy have added yet another title and more silverware to the burgeoning trophy cabinet at the Lanner & District Silver Band Headquarters. 

(picture - some of the members with MD Phil Matthews after being awarded the trophy) 

On Saturday, they retained the title of Champion Training Band of Cornwall.  In a tightly fought contest held at the Falmouth Methodist Church, they saw off challenges from St Dennis and Pendennis Training bands.  Academy Musical Director said, "We selected a programme of music which would be within the grasp of the band but would make them work hard to achieve a contest winning performance. 

Our programme was Journey to Celebration, Beyond the Sea, Somethin' Stupid and Swing Time. We have a wonderful group of people within the Academy, they have a real appetite for improvement and that is why we have come so far in such a short time; in only our 4th contest we have achieved 3 first places and 1 second.  We are fortunate to have the support from parents, other relatives and friends, they are an essential ingredient to the level of success and progress we are enjoying".


Picking up on this thread, Band Chairman and Academy Manager, Lee Rouse added, "The members of the Academy know they are in good hands. Two former Academy tutors, Georgie Evens and Matt Rowe are now studying at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama; incidentally on the same day both played with their new bands at the National Championships of Great Britian held at the Royal Albert Hall.  To play in this contest is a major event in a bandsman's life and we were more than delighted when we heard on Saturday that Georgie played in the winning performance with the Cory Band.

Coming back to the Academy, we are so proud of all our members, they have worked so hard for this achievement.  This is the second year they have claimed the title of Cornish Training Band Champions and adds to the accolade of winning the Training Band section at the West of England Bandsmans’ Festival earlier in the year".


The full results are;


1. St Austell Town ​(1st​ section)
2. St Keverne​ (2nd section)
3. Bugle​ (2nd ​​section)
4. St Keverne Youth (Youth​ section)
5. St Austell Youth (Youth ​section)
6. Lanner Brass Academy ​(Training section)
7. St Keverne Juniors ​(Junior section)
8. St Dennis Training  ​(Training​ section)
9. Pendennis Youth & Training​ (Training section)

 

Site design © Jess Norwood | Log In

Zedoary - Website Maintenance and Internet Marketing from Cornwall